News & Insights
[…] This change will likely lead to more whistleblower claims, as more often than not, attorneys’ fees provisions are a driver of litigation.
AB 3075, effective January 1, 2021, makes it easier for workers to enforce judgments for unpaid wages by making certain successor businesses liable for their predecessor’s unpaid wage and hour judgments. The bill seeks to prevent employers from evading unpaid wage and hour judgments by discontinuing the judgment debtor entity, only to form a new business entity that is substantially similar to the prior entity. Specifically, AB 3075 adds Section 200.3 to the Labor Code and provides that a "successor" to a judgment debtor will be liable for any "wages, damages, and penalties owed to any of the judgment debtor's former workforce pursuant to a final judgment, after the time to appeal therefrom has expired and for which no appeal therefrom is pending."
Section 200.3 defines a "successor" entity as one that: