News & Insights
[…] The employer must give a signed copy of the contract to the employee and must get a signed receipt for the contract from the employee. In the case of a contract that expires but the parties nevertheless continue to work under the terms of the expired contract, the contract remains in full force and effect until the agreement is superseded or the employment relationship ends.
AB 1396 incorporates the meaning of the term "commissions" from Labor Code Section 204.1, which provides that "[c]ommission wages are compensation paid to any person for services rendered in the sale of such employer's property or services and based proportionately upon the amount or value thereof." AB 1396 further provides that the term "commissions" does not include short-term productivity bonuses, or bonus and profit-sharing plans "unless there has been an offer by the employer to pay a fixed percentage of sales or profits as compensation for work to be performed."