News & Insights
[…] (Assem. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 887 (2010-2011 Reg. Sess.) Aug. 17, 2011, p. 3.)
Thus, various California laws, including the FEHA, will now expressly prohibit discrimination based on a person's "gender identity" and "gender expression." With these express prohibitions, AB 887 hopes to curtail discrimination against "transgender" individuals. (Assem. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 887 (2010-2011 Reg. Sess.) Aug. 17, 2011, p. 4.)
Of additional note to employers, AB 887 also amends Government Code section 12949 to require an employer to allow an employee "to appear or dress consistently with the employee's gender identity or gender expression."
Under existing law, an employer must withhold from an employee's wages the amount stated on an earnings withholding order, up to the portion of the earnings the employee proves is necessary to support himself or his family.