News & Insights
[…] As year-end salary reviews occur over the next two months, employers must be cognizant of what factors they can and cannot consider. Similarly, the San Francisco "Parity in Pay Ordinance" prohibits employers from asking applicants about their salary histories, and that Ordinance becomes effective July 1, 2018 Summaries of these new laws appear below.
January 1, 2018.
All California employers with five or more employees, including state or local government employers, are prohibited from:
Yes. However, if the applicant's conviction history is a factor in denying employment to the applicant, Section 12952 requires the employer to assess whether the individual applicant's conviction history has a "direct and adverse relationship with the specific duties of the job that justify denying the applicant the position." This individualized assessment must consider the nature and gravity of the criminal offense, the time that has passed since the offense and the completion of the sentence, and the nature of the job sought.
Yes, if certain steps are followed.